Copper Cable vs Fiber Optics

10/30/2018 | Fiber-education

Fiber optic cable has many advantages over copper cable. Fiber transmits data much faster over longer distances than copper. Fiber cable is also smaller diameter and weighs less than its copper counterpart, making it ideal for a variety of cabling solutions. Fiber optics are immune to RFI (radio frequency interference) and EMI (electromagnetic interference) making […]

Read More

dB vs. Optical Power Loss

10/24/2018 | Fiber-education

In designing an optical link, the optical link loss budget must be calculated. This reflects the difference of power generated by the transmitter compared to the amount of light the receiver is set to receive. In calculating link loss budgets, first consider the output power of the transmitter. For example, most multimode transceivers have a […]

Read More

Fiber Optic Connectors

10/24/2018 | Fiber-education

Learn about various fiber optic connector styles. ST Connector Slotted bayonet type connector with long ferrule. Common connector for mulitmode fibers. SC Connectors Push/pull connector that can also be used with duplex fiber constuction. LC Connectors Much like the SC connector but with a ferrule that is half the size. MU Connectors Much like the [...]

Read More

Fiber Optics 101

10/18/2018 | Fiber-education

To learn more about how fiber optics work, watch the Fiber Optics 101 presentation. Fiber Optics 101 Download the PDF. Download the Fiber Optics 101 presentation as a PDF.

Read More

Fiber Optics for Campus Networks

08/25/2019 | Fiber-education

Universities and educational institutions are rapidly migrating to fiber optics for their campus networking needs. The cost of fiber optics is becoming much more affordable, allowing both public and private institutions to expand campus networks and reap the benefits of fiber optic technology. Universities and other higher education institutions are deploying fiber to support campus […]

Read More

History of Fiber Optics

10/18/2018 | Fiber-education

As far back as Roman times, glass has been drawn into fibers. Yet, it was not until the 1790s that the French Chappe brothers invented the first “optical telegraph.” It was a system comprised of a series of lights mounted on towers where operators would relay a message from one tower to the next. Over […]

Read More

Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter:




By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: Timbercon, 20245 SW 95th Avenue Tualatin, OR 97062 United States, https://www.timbercon.com/. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email.


This site uses cookies to enhance the user experience, and by browsing this site, you are accepting the receipt of cookies on your browser from this site. To manage use of cookies, please refer to your browser settings. Click here to learn more.