Performance and Durability in a Variety of Applications

With available LC, SC, or MPO/MTP connectors, multiple fiber types, color options, and definable attenuation levels, Timbercon has a loopback available to suit your application.

24-Fiber MTP® / MPO Loopbacks

In response to the demand for optical testing of 40GbE and 100GbE applications, Timbercon has released the 24-fiber MTP® /MPO  optical loopback. The device is available in single mode (yellow) or multimode versions (aqua) and incorporates a rigid, premium quality shell for fiver protection and durability. Typically used for test and measurement…

Explore Products

12-Fiber MTP® / MPO Loopbacks

In response to the demand for optical testing of 40GbE and 100GbE applications, Timbercon has released the 12-fiber MTP® /MPO optical loopback. The device is available in single mode (yellow) or multimode versions (aqua) and incorporates a rigid, premium quality shell for fiber protection and durability. Typically used for test and…

Explore Products

Armadillo SC Loopbacks

By incorporating a rigid connector shell for fiber protection with an easy-to-use, ergonomic package, the Timbercon Armadillo SC Loopback is designed for durability and performance. Armadillo SC Loopbacks are the next generation in ruggedized fiber optic loopback adapters. By incorporating a rigid connector shell for fiber protection with an easy to…

Explore Products

Armadillo LC Loopbacks

By incorporating a rigid connector shell for fiber protection with an easy to use, ergonomic package, the Armadillo loopback is designed for durability and performance. Typically used for test and measurement procedures in laboratory and manufacturing environments, the Armadillo loopback is an ideal product for a multitude of applications requiring signal looping…

Explore Products

Durable Design

The Armadillo was derived from the need for a more durable and user-friendly product, capable of enduring the rigors of daily use while maintaining a high level of performance. By analyzing weaknesses from other loopback products in the marketplace, engineers developed the Armadillo, a ruggedized, hard-shell loopback connector. The Armadillo eliminates problems with ferrule alignment, fiber breakage, and performance degradation common with other products on the market.

Ideal for Multiple Applications

The Armadillo Loopback is designed to provide performance and durability in a variety of applications. With available SC or LC connectors, multiple fiber types, color options, and definable attenuation levels, Timbercon has a loopback to suit your application. Use our quick quote form to get a prompt response from our experienced sales staff.

Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter: