Fiber Optic Cable Connectors

Fiber optic Cable connectors are Hardware installed on Fiber cable ends to provide cable attachment to a transmitter, Receiver or other cable. In order for information to be transmitted efficiently, the fiber cores must be properly aligned. They are usually devices that can be connected and disconnected repeatedly.

There are many types of Fiber Optic Cable connectors:

  • ST Connectors: Slotted bayonet type Connector with long ferrule. Common connector for mulitmode fibers.
  • FC Connectors: Screw on type connector. Popular with single Mode fibers.
  • SC Connectors: Push/pull connector that can also be used with Duplex fiber constuction.
  • LC Connectors: Much like the ST connector but with a Ferrule that is half the size.
  • MT-RJ Connectors: Connector configured for duplex fibers with both fibers in one ferrule.
  • MU Connectors: Much like the SC Connector but with a ferrule about half the size.

Fiber Optic Cable Connectors
Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter:

[honeypot website]


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: Timbercon, 20245 SW 95th Avenue Tualatin, OR 97062 United States, https://www.timbercon.com/. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email.


This site uses cookies to enhance the user experience, and by browsing this site, you are accepting the receipt of cookies on your browser from this site. To manage use of cookies, please refer to your browser settings. Click here to learn more.