OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 Fiber

In ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, the TIA adopted the nomenclature for fiber found in the international standard ISO/IEC 11801. The multimode fiber is prefixed with “OM.”

The new designation in ANSI/TIA-568-C should alleviate some of the confusion associated with application support distance issues. Each “OM” has a minimum Modal Bandwidth (MBW) requirement.

  1000BASE-SX 10GBASE-S 40GBASE-SR4 100GBASE-SR 10
OM1 275 m 33 m Not specified Not specified
OM2 550 m 82 m Not specified Not specified
OM3 Not specified 300 m 100 m 100 m
OM4 Not specified 500 m* 150 m 150 m

*The IEEE has yet to officially give a distance for 10GBASE-S on OM4 fiber. The distances are decided by the IEEE in 802.3, not The TIA or ISO/IEC cabling standards. Some glass vendors say 500 m, but most are now quoting “up to 550m.”

 

Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter:




By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: Timbercon, 20245 SW 95th Avenue Tualatin, OR 97062 United States, https://www.timbercon.com/. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email.


This site uses cookies to enhance the user experience, and by browsing this site, you are accepting the receipt of cookies on your browser from this site. To manage use of cookies, please refer to your browser settings. Click here to learn more.