Timbercon Supplies Industrial Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Timbercon Supplies Industrial Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

08/06/2014

Timbercon now offers ODVA™ (Open DeviceNet Vendors Association) compliant environmentally sealed fiber optic cable assemblies for a variety of industrial applications. The fiber optic assemblies are offered with bayonet-locking connectors with low cost rugged plastic shells to provide a quick mating/demating interconnect solution that withstands extreme environments.

Ideal for Fiber-to-the Antenna (FTTA), industrial Ethernet, broadcast and other industrial applications, these pre-terminated assemblies can support dual LC or MTP®/MTP® Elite connectors with up to 48 fiber optic channels. Timbercon assemblies are available with single mode or multimode (OM1-OM4) cable in different length options and UPC or APC polishes. Sealed to IP68 rating, the receptacle assemblies can be supplied with a rear- mount hexagon flange or front-mount square flange to support different installation requirements.

Timbercon’s factory pre-terminated interconnect solution eliminates the need for on-site termination while providing low insertion loss assemblies and facilitating network deployment.

ODVA™ is a trademark of ODVA, Inc.
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered trademarks of US Conec Ltd.

Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter:

[honeypot website]


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: Timbercon, 20245 SW 95th Avenue Tualatin, OR 97062 United States, https://www.timbercon.com/. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email.


This site uses cookies to enhance the user experience, and by browsing this site, you are accepting the receipt of cookies on your browser from this site. To manage use of cookies, please refer to your browser settings. Click here to learn more.