Timbercon Announces Low Loss Multimode Elite MTP® Cable Assemblies

Timbercon Announces Low Loss Multimode Elite MTP® Cable Assemblies

07/21/2009

Timbercon, Inc., a fiber optic products and services company providing a vast range of connectivity solutions, announce the immediate availability of 12 fiber multimode MTP cable assemblies utilizing the US Conec Multimode MT Elite ferrule. Timbercon is widely known for their production of single mode MTP Elite® and MPO low loss cable assemblies and now adds multimode capabilities to meet their customers’ stringent requirements.

The Multimode MT Elite connector ensures the lowest available insertion loss for 10G high speed multimode interconnects. Typical mated pair insertion loss of 0.1dB with a maximum of 0.35dB has been verified on OM3 fiber using 850nm VCSEL laser sources during the connector’s formal qualification at Timbercon. This is compared to typical insertion loss of 0.2dB and maximum of 0.5dB for standard multimode MTP/MPO connectors.

“The new Multimode MTP Elite® connector was easy to qualify since we have had a strong relationship with US Conec for many years,” said Larry Tucker, MT Design Engineer for Timbercon. “This connector will be recommended for all OM3 applications where loss budgets are tight or when many interconnects are required.”

Low Loss Multimode MTP Elite® cable assemblies can be provided with round-loose-tube or flat ribbonized OM3 10G fiber. Additionally, this connector can be used with all of the ruggedized fiber optic cable options currently provided by Timbercon, including Stainless Steel Ribbon Fiber ArmorLight Armor jacketing, and custom breakout configurations.

*MTP® is the registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter: