Timbercon Offers 12- and 24-Fiber MTP® / MPO Loopbacks

Timbercon Offers 12- and 24-Fiber MTP® / MPO Loopbacks

06/03/2014

In response to the demand for optical testing of 40GbE and 100GbE applications, Timbercon has released 12- and 24-fiber MTP/MPO optical loopbacks. The device is available in single mode (yellow) or multimode versions (aqua) and incorporates a rigid, premium quality shell fiber protection and durability. Typically used for test and measurement procedures in lab and manufacturing environments, the device is ideal for a multitude of applications requiring signal looping in a MTP/MPO form factor. Timbercon 12- and 24-fiber loopbacks are easily customizable with customer specified pinout configurations and attenuation levels (0dB to 20dB).

Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter: