Timbercon Announces Immediate Availability of (LOMMF) Laser Optimized Mulitmode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

04/15/2004

PORTLAND, OR – April 15, 2004 – Timbercon, Inc., an industry leader in the supply and manufacturing of custom fiber optic products and solutions, announced today the immediate availability of (LOMMF) Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies, designed for 10 GbE solutions in premise and campus connectivity applications.

Timbercon LOMMF cable assemblies offer a unique solution for premise networking applications by enabling data transmission over longer distances, previously only available through single mode solutions. By virtually eliminating differential mode delay (DMD), 50m LOMMF cable assemblies can transmit data up to 300 meters at 10 Gb/s, without the need for node re-interpretation. LOMMF cable assemblies connect seamlessly with any multimode network, and most single mode networks without the need for a mode conditioning cable. This transition can increase bandwidth and reduce the overall cost of network connections in both new and existing networks.

LOMMF cable assemblies are designed to support bandwidth scalability in preparation for future increasing bandwidth applications. Available with 62.5m fiber, or 50m fiber for optimal bandwidth application, LOMMF cable assembly terminations include FC, SC, ST, LC, MU, MTP®, and MT-RJ connector, in standard and custom configurations.

For further information on the Timbercon LOMMF cable assemblies visit https://www.timbercon.com/products/assemblies/laseroptimized/index.html, or call (800) 221-6992.

*MTP® is the registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter: