SC Connector

SC stands for Subscriber Connector- a general purpose push/pull style Connector developed by NTT. SC has an advantage in keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels.

SC Connectors are frequently used for newer Network applications. The SC is a snap-in connector that is widely used in singlemode systems for its performance. The SC connector is also available in a Duplex configuration.

They offer low cost, simplicity, and durability. SC connectors provide for accurate alignment via their ceramic ferrules. The square, snap-in connector latches with a simple push-pull motion and is keyed. They feature a 2.5mm Ferrule and molded housing for protection. Typical matched SC connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an Insertion Loss of 0.25 dB.

View all Fiber Optic Connectors.

SC Connector
Sign up for the Timbercon newsletter: