PM Fiber

PM fiber, short for Polarization Maintaining Fiber, is fiber in which light maintains polarization as it propagates down the core of the fiber. Polarization Maintaining fiber is used in applications requiring the light to maintain polarization as it propagates down the core of a fiber. PM fiber is commonly utilized in the telecommunications, sensor, and specialized photonics industries. With multiple packaging options, Timbercon can provide you an exact solution for your PM fiber requirements. Because PM fiber is expensive and has a higher attenuation level than single mode fiber it is not often used for long-distance transmission.

PM fiber is fiber in which light maintains polarization as it propagates down the core of the fiber. Because PM fiber is expensive and has a higher attenuation level than single mode fiber it is not often used for long-distance transmission.

PM fiber is often used in sensor and specialty applications as well as in telecommunication applications.

PM fiber is available in different types including panda, bow tie, and elliptical core.


Features

  • Designed to meet Telcordia specifications
  • Low insertion loss
  • -35 to -65dB return loss
  • Active, visual, crossed alignment
  • Slow or fast alignment
  • High extinction 25-31 dB
  • UPC and APC polish
  • Available terminations types:
    FC, LC, SC
  • Wavelengths: 460nm, 480nm, 630nm, 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, 1060nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm

PM fiber is often used in sensor and specialty applications as well as in telecommunication applications.

PM fiber is available in different types including panda, bow tie, and elliptical core.



Benefits

  • Active alignment
  • Guaranteed quality
  • 100% tested and documented
  • On-site development and production




Home : Site Map » Fiber Optic Keywords » PM Fiber