Fiber Optic Connectors

 Learn about various fiber optic connector styles.

ST Connectors
ST Connectors

ST Connectors: Slotted bayonet type connector with long ferrule. Common connector for mulitmode fibers.

  Fiber Optic Line
  SC Connectors
SC Connectors

SC Connectors: Push/pull connector that can also be used with duplex fiber constuction.

  Fiber Optic Line
  LC Connectors
LC Connectors

LC Connectors: Much like the SC connector but with a ferrule that is half the size.

  Fiber Optic Line
  MU Connectors
MU Connectors

MU Connectors: Much like the SC connector but with a ferrule about half the size.

  Fiber Optic Line
  FC Connectors
FC Connectors

FC Connectors: Screw on type connector. Popular with single mode fibers.

  Fiber Optic Line
  SMA Connectors
SMA Connectors

SMA connectors use a threaded connection to keep the plug intact in the socket. It was developed and manufactured by Amphenol Fiber Optic Products.

  Fiber Optic Line
  Armadillo LC
Armadillo LC

Armadillo LC Connectors: A ruggedized duplex fiber optic cable assembly featuring rigid plastic connector shell and integrated strain relief boot. The Armadillo LC features a long molded thumb release with anti-slip grip for easy connector insertion and removal.

 

  Fiber Optic Line
  Armadillo SC
Armadillo SC

Armadillo SC Connectors: A ruggedized duplex fiber optic connector featuring rigid plastic connector shell and integrated strain relief boot.

 

  Fiber Optic Line
  MT Connectors

MT Connectors

Multi-fiber connector housing up to 24 fibers in a single ferrule,

  Fiber Optic Line
  MT-RJ Connectors
MT-RJ Connectors

A fiber-optic cable connector that is very popular for small form factor devices due to its small size. Housing two fibers and mating together with locating pins on the plug, the MT-RJ comes from the MT connector, which can contain up to 12 fibers.



Home : Fiber Optic Education » Fiber Optic Connectors