Timbercon Announces MTP® Coupler/Splitters

LAKE OSWEGO, OR--(Marketwire - September 28, 2010) - Timbercon, Inc., a fiber optics product and solutions manufacturing company, announced today the availability of MTP Coupler/Splitters for a wide variety of applications and industries. Timbercon has consistently provided custom MTP solutions for many applications and has now standardized the most common configurations for Coupler/Splitters using ribbonized fiber.

"The addition of MTP Coupler/Splitters to our standard product offerings is a natural progression," said John Lee Jr., Vice President of Sales and Marketing. "These products are developed to solve a wide variety of customer requirements and enable the use of the high density MTP connector for this technology."

Timbercon Coupler/Splitters are used to either combine two or more signals into one, or more commonly, split one signal into multiple paths. Standard MTP Coupler/Splitters are available in 1x2, 1x3, and 1x4 configurations with four, eight, 12, or 24 ribbonized fibers. Both multi mode (OM2 or OM3) and singlemode fiber options are available with standard or elite ferrule. The MTP Coupler/Splitters can be custom configured for many applications and packaged in individual modules or combined in bench-top or 19" rack-mount configurations.

*MTP® is the registered trademark of US Conec

About Timbercon, Inc.
Timbercon, Inc., founded in 1997, is a fiber optic product and solution manufacturing company providing a variety of connectivity solutions to the defense, aerospace, medical, data storage, telecommunications, industrial, broadcast and networking industries. In addition to standard fiber optic assemblies and attenuated loopbacks, Timbercon has pioneered many proprietary products. Additional company information can be found at www.timbercon.com.

Timbercon Contact:
(P) 503.827.8141

Home : News & Events » News » Timbercon Announces MTP® Coupler/Splitters