LC Connector

LC stands for Lucent Connector. The LC is a small form-factor Fiber optic connector.

The LC Connector uses a 1.25 mm ferrule, half the size of the ST. Otherwise, it is a standard ceramic Ferrule connector. The LC has good performance and is highly favored for singlemode. View all Fiber Optic Connectors.




Related Terms
Biconic Connector,   Connector,   Connector ,   Connector Body,   Connector Induced Fiber Loss,   Connector Insertion Loss,   Connector Loss,   Connector Panel,   Connector Panel Module ,   Connector Plug,  

External links for LC Connector
LC Connector on Wikipedia
LC Connector on Google
LC Connector on Yahoo!
LC Connector on Answers
LC Connector on The Free Dictionary

Suggestions?
The Timbercon Fiber Optic Glossary continues to expand and improve. If you have suggestions for improvement, we would enjoy hearing from you. Please contact the webmaster here.


Home : Fiber Optic Education » Fiber Optic Glossary » LC Connector