12-Fiber MTP ® /MPO Loopback

In response to the demand for optical testing of 40GbE and 100GbE applications, Timbercon has released the 12-fiber MTP® /MPO optical loopback. The device is available in single mode (yellow) or multimode versions (aqua) and incorporates a rigid, premium quality shell for fiber protection and durability.

Typically used for test and measurement procedures in laboratory and manufacturing environments, the device is ideal for a multitude of applications that require signal looping in a MTP® /MPO form factor.

Timbercon 12-fiber optical loopbacks are easily customizable with customer specified pinout configurations and attenuation levels (0dB to 20dB). The standard configurations and pinout table are shown in the Loopback pdf document at right.

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.


  • Rugged Shell Design
  • Dust Cap for Safe Storage
  • Definable Attenuation Levels from 0dB to 20dB


  • Easy Insertion and Extraction
  • Easy Part Identification
  • Precise Optical Performance


  • 40GbE QSFP+ Optical Testing
  • Research and Development
  • Manufacturing Test
  • Troubleshooting
  • Quality Control
  • Training

Home : Fiber Optic Products » Loopbacks » Optical Loopbacks » 12-Fiber MTP ® /MPO Loopback